1.   INTRODUCTION  

This privacy notice explains how we collect and process the personal data you submit through your use of our site www.pampertree.co.uk including any information you may provide to register with us or through PamperTree when purchasing a product or booking a service from one of our Associates or sign up to our newsletter whether accessed by the website or via our app. and also what cookies we use.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 18 years of age.

PamperTree Limited is the data controller (“PamperTree”, “we”, “our” or “us”), and we are responsible for your personal data.

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: PamperTree Ltd

Email address: info@pampertree.co.uk

Postal Address:

Telephone number:

2 Should for any reason you feel that you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). WE should appreciate it if you would share your concerns with us initially if you do have a complaint in order that we can try to resolve the issue for you.

As a user, please ensure that the information we hold about you is current and accurate. Should any of your personal information change, please inform us by email at info@pampertree.co.uk

2.  WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT 

Personal data is defined as any information which would identify an individual. It does not include anonymised data.
The types of personal data which we may possess from your submission to register or purchase through this website or our apps as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include bank account and sort code details and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between PamperTree and details of product or service purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  •  Profile Data may include your username and password, purchase or order history, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use the PamperTree website or our app, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Although we may also process Aggregated Data accruing from your personal data, this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of Aggregated Data is where we review your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of website users who may use a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then, in this case, it is termed as personal data.

User’s Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you through the use of our PamperTree website or via our app. Sensitive data is that data which identifies details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. Neither do we do collect any information with reference to criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and a user, if you do not provide us with that data as and when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract as expected by the user (for example, to deliver products or services to you). If you do not provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered, should that we the case, we will notify you at the time.

3.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions: You may provide data by completing forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or by some other means, including when you:

  • Create an account on our site;
  • Subscribe to our newsletter;
  • Order the products or services we promote;
  • Accept that resources or marketing may be sent to you;
  • Give us feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions: When using our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and pattern of your usage. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our Cookies Policies for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties such as our Associates and public sources as set out below: 
  • Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Stripe based outside the EU.

4.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We will ONLY use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common ways in which your personal data may be used are:

  • Where it is necessary in order to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override such interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at info@pampertree.co.uk

REASONS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Please find itemised below a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at info@pampertree.co.uk if you need details regarding the specific legal ground we are relying on in order to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the list below:

  • Registration as a new customer requiring identity and contact details to fulfil our contract with you and transmit our newsletter if requested
  • To process your booking, manage payments requiring identity and contact details, financial data to fulfil our contract with you and recover monies
  • During your registration period notify you of changes to T&Cs or Privacy requiring identity, profile and contact details to fulfil our contract with you comply with our legal obligations and to assess how our clients use our services
  • To administer our business and website requiring identity, contact details and technical data for network security, prevent fraud, our administration and IT services and to comply with our legal obligations
  • To understand the effectiveness of our advertising and evaluate our content requiring identity, contact details, profile, usage, marketing and communications and technical data to study how our users use our services/products and develop our business strategies
  • Using data analytics to improve our overall customer relationships requiring technical and usage data to enable us to understand our customers in relation to our services/products to keep our content relevant and update our marketing strategy

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

        (i) requested information from us or purchased products or services from us; or
        (ii) if you provided us with your details when you subscribed to our newsletter
        (iii) in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 

We will obtain your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at info@pampertree.co.uk at any time.

Where you opt-out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase/purchases, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions through our website or our app.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at info@pampertree.co.uk

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 
 
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria. Therefore, we will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;

7.  DATA SECURITY  

We have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data being accidentally lost, used or accessed in any unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, Associates and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8.  DATA RETENTION  

We will only retain your personal data for the length of time necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, which shall include the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • to access your personal data.
  • to demand the correction of your personal data.
  • request deletion of your personal data.
  • demand restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • request transfer of your personal data.
  • right to withdraw prior consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@pampertree.co.uk

There is no fee payable should you wish to access your personal data (or to exercise your rights in any other area any of personal data rights). However, in instances where your requests are without foundation, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee, or if such requests are repetitive or excessive. In such circumstances, we may exercise the right to refuse to comply with such a request.

It may be necessary to request further specific information from you in order for us to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise other rights). Such a request is an essential security measure to enable us to be certain that personal data is not disclosed to any person who is not entitled to this information. We may also contact you to ask you for further information regarding your request so that we can respond effectively.

We aim to answer all legitimate requests within a one-month timescale. In certain circumstances, it may exceed one month if your request is complex in nature or you have submitted more than one request. Should this be the case, we will notify you to keep you up to date on the progress of the request.

10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS 
 
This website includes links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. By electing to click on these links or enabling those connections, it may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not have control over these third-party websites and cannot be held responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our host website, we advise users to read the privacy notice of each respective website you visit.

11. COOKIES 
 
If you wish to refuse all or some cookies you can do so by accessing the settings on your browser, or if websites set or access cookies to alert you their actions. Should you choose to disable or refuse cookies, users should be aware that some parts of the PamperTree website or our app may no longer be accessible or fail to function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policies.
 

© 2021 PamperTree Ltd. All Rights Reserved.